CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R00307

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NY 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a thermoelectric wine cooler from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated April 21, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The literature describes a countertop electronic wine cooler with an eleven bottle capacity, nine bottles stored horizontally and two open bottles standing. The wine can be viewed through the door which has wine cellar type window dividers. The unit features a digital temperature display in F or C with eight preset temperatures for correct wine storage or serving temperatures. You describe the wine chiller as a thermoelectric refrigerator. It does not include a compressor. It operates on the principle of the Peltier effect complemented by a fan for additional heat dissipation.

The applicable subheading for the thermoelectric wine cooler will be 8418.50.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing chests, cabinets, display counters, showcases and similar refrigerating or freezing furniture. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division